Dedicated to Delivering Excellence

01501 820 473

Privacy Policy and Cookies Information

This privacy policy sets out how Davidson Brothers (Shotts) Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Davidson Brothers (Shotts) Ltd when you use this website.

Davidson Brothers (Shotts) Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Davidson Brothers (Shotts) Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 May 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is stored your browser and returns information about how you are using the site to the website you are visiting. Some cookies are essential for a website to run correctly (e.g. buttons pressed, pages visited, log-in, shopping baskets and check in) and some cookies are used for tracking.

Cookies used for tracking give us information about how you are using our site. We use this information to make the site better for you, and helps us to spot any issues so we can improve your experience. The EU Cookie Directive ( Directive 2009/136/EC) mandates that you must consent to the use of cookies to collect this information. By visiting this website you are giving consent for us to use these cookies. 

If you would like to opt-out of the cookies set on this website you can usually modify your web browser to do so. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Types of cookies we use

The cookies we use on this site come under two categories; Necessary and Performance cookies.

Necessary cookies

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose Cookie Expiration
PHPSESSID To assist keeping your site browsing session private. At End Of Session
CONCRETE5 To enable you to navigate around our site and to allow our website content administration team to login securely. At End Of Session

Performance Cookies

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose Cookie Expiration

__utma, __utmb,

__utmc, __utmz

To enable us to enhance the way our website works by understanding how it is used and analysing popular and under-performing pages. Google Analytics Defaults

We cannot guarantee the operation of our website when necessary cookies are disabled. Therefore if you do not give your consent to the use of the cookies detailed above, we suggest that you do not use the services of this website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

We never share customer information entered in the forms on the contact and sales pages with any third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

We may share information collected during promotions or competitions. In these cases we will clearly state if information may be shared and who it will be shared with. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@davidsonsfeeds.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Davidson Brothers (Shotts) Ltd, Grey St, Shotts, ML7 5EZ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.